Based in Prescott, AZ · Serving all of ArizonaCall/Text (928) 235-6115

Towing guide

2026 Ford Maverick towing capacity, explained

Quick answer

Every 2026 Ford Maverick can tow 2,000 lbs. With the available 4K Tow Package, the XL, XLT and Lariat are rated at 4,000 lbs, and the package requires all-wheel drive. The Lobo and Tremor are rated at 2,000 lbs. That's plenty for a utility trailer, jet skis or a small boat, but not for most travel trailers.

The Maverick is one of the most practical trucks Ford makes, and I sell a lot of them. But it’s also the truck where towing expectations and reality are furthest apart. Here’s what it’s rated for, which option changes the number, and what it can realistically pull.

2026 Maverick towing capacity by trim

2026 MaverickStandardWith 4K Tow Package
XL, XLT, Lariat, hybrid2,000 lbs4,000 lbs (AWD)
XL, XLT, Lariat, 2.0L EcoBoost2,000 lbs4,000 lbs (AWD)
Lobo, 2.0L EcoBoost2,000 lbsNot offered
Tremor, 2.0L EcoBoost2,000 lbsNot offered

From Ford’s 2026 Maverick specs and towing data. The 4K Tow Package requires all-wheel drive.

The 4K Tow Package is the whole story

A Maverick without the 4K Tow Package is a 2,000-lb tow vehicle. With it, it doubles. If towing matters to you at all, check the window sticker for the package before anything else. It’s not something you can tell by looking at the hitch.

Payload

2026 MaverickMax payload
2.0L EcoBoost (FWD or AWD), hybrid FWD1,500 lbs
Hybrid AWD1,400 lbs
Tremor1,140 lbs
Lobo1,045 lbs

Ford’s published 2026 figures. The exact number for a specific truck is on its door jamb sticker.

What a Maverick can realistically tow

  • Great fit: utility trailers, a pair of jet skis, dirt bikes, a small fishing boat, a small teardrop camper.
  • With the 4K package: a small pontoon or ski boat, a loaded landscape trailer, a small side-by-side.
  • Not a fit: most travel trailers. Even the R-Pod RP-153, one of the smallest I sell, has a published GVWR of 4,524 lbs.

On Arizona grades, even a 3,000-lb trailer is real work for a compact truck in the summer. Leave yourself margin.

If you need more towing

The next step up is the Ranger, rated up to 7,500 lbs with its tow package. Here’s the Ranger towing capacity guide, or see the Maverick trims and specs.

Sources

FAQ

Common Questions

How much can a 2026 Ford Maverick tow?

2,000 lbs standard. The XL, XLT and Lariat can tow 4,000 lbs with the available 4K Tow Package, which requires all-wheel drive.

Can the Maverick hybrid tow 4,000 lbs?

Yes, with all-wheel drive and the 4K Tow Package. A front-wheel-drive hybrid is rated at 2,000 lbs.

What can the Maverick Tremor tow?

The 2026 Maverick Tremor is rated at 2,000 lbs. The 4K Tow Package isn't offered on the Tremor or the Lobo.

Can a Maverick tow a travel trailer?

Generally no. Even a small travel trailer like the R-Pod RP-153 has a published GVWR of 4,524 lbs, above the Maverick's 4,000-lb maximum. A Ranger or F-150 is the right tool for a travel trailer.

What is the 2026 Maverick's payload?

Up to 1,500 lbs on most trims. Ford lists 1,400 lbs for AWD hybrids, 1,140 lbs for the Tremor and 1,045 lbs for the Lobo.

Get Your
Walkaround.

Text me the vehicle you’re looking at, or what you need to tow or haul. I’ll send a video walkaround and a straight answer.

NO PRESSURE. NO RUNAROUND. TEXT ANYTIME.